The rotation

The Warriors Are Counting On The Three Men Who Played The Most Minutes On A 37-45 Team

Steve Kerr said on Friday that Golden State's depth is the answer, and that the back of his roster has to hold the fort until Jimmy Butler and Moses Moody return in the second half. Brandin Podziemski, Gui Santos and Will Richard played 219 of a possible 246 games and 5,105 minutes last season. Stephen Curry, Butler and Kristaps Porzingis played 96 games and 2,867 minutes.

CE
Cam EllisSep 14, 20265 min read
Every call on this site goes on a public ledger and gets graded. The misses stay up.

Brandin Podziemski played all 82 games for the Warriors last season and logged more minutes than anyone else on the roster. Will Richard played 69 of them as a rookie. Gui Santos played 68.

On Friday, Steve Kerr said the back end of his roster has to hold Golden State's season together until Jimmy Butler and Moses Moody come back.

Kerr spent part of the conversation explaining why the roster did not get younger. "Having been a GM, I know how hard it is to just magically say, 'All right, we're going to get younger,'" Kerr told Tom Tolbert on Friday. "We obviously tried to get younger, but stuff has to materialize. You have to have the assets or the cap room to be able to do certain things." Nothing on the market moved him. "There was nothing that made sense to me to make this huge move. So, look, we did the best we could to put together the roster."

Then he named the plan.

"I think our depth is the answer," Kerr said. "We're going to have to rely on our whole roster, including our two-way players at times. And fortunately, I do feel really good about the guys we have who have kind of filled out the back end of the roster. And I think they can help us hold down the fort until Jimmy and Moses get back the second half of the year."

That is a coach describing the first half of his season as a holding action. The men he is asking to hold it were already playing the most.

The back end of the roster led this team in minutes#

Golden State played 19,805 minutes last season and finished 37-45, tenth in the Western Conference. Here is where those minutes went, in order.

PlayerGamesStartsMinutes
Brandin Podziemski82432,333
Draymond Green68681,869
Moses Moody60491,540
Gui Santos68301,395
Will Richard69211,377
Stephen Curry43411,329
Jimmy Butler38381,182
Al Horford4513969
Kristaps Porzingis1511356

Podziemski played every game. Richard, a rookie, played 69 of 82 and started 21 of them. Santos played 68. Kerr named Podziemski and Santos on Friday, along with Yaxel Lendeborg, Georges Niang and Brandon Williams. He did not mention Richard, who finished fifth on the team in minutes in his first season. The three of them finished first, fourth and fifth.

The three of them were available for 219 of a possible 246 games, or 89.0 percent. Curry, Butler and Porzingis were available for 96 of the same 246, or 39.0 percent. The first group played 5,105 minutes and the second played 2,867.

So the depth was not a contingency last season. It was the arrangement. The club won 37 games with it.

The holding action is 47 games long#

Golden State's published schedule lists 80 regular-season games with dates. Forty are at home and forty are on the road, which is two short of a full 82. The list carries an eleven-day gap between December 1 and December 12.

Of the 80 that are dated, 47 fall on or before January 30. That is 58.8 percent of the schedule as published, and it includes 25 home games and 22 road games. The remaining 33 begin on February 1.

Kerr did not say when the second half starts, and neither has the club. What the calendar says is that a return on February 1 arrives with 33 of the 80 dated games still to play.

Neither man has a date#

Butler turns 37 on Monday, September 14. He tore the anterior cruciate ligament in his right knee on January 19 and had it repaired on February 9. Moody ruptured the patellar tendon in his left knee on March 23, per the club's announcement, and had surgery five days later. Both are listed OUT on ESPN's Warriors injury table, and Golden State has not announced a return date for either.

The most specific reporting on Butler is Anthony Slater's at ESPN on September 9. Slater wrote that strength tests on the knee have shown notable progress, that Butler is expected to be limited to individual court and strength work when camp opens, and that he needs more time before he is cleared for contact. Slater called January or February an optimistic target, said there are checkpoints ahead of any clearance, and noted that Rick Celebrini, the club's lead medical decision-maker, is known for a cautious approach. Monte Poole of NBC Sports Bay Area reported on September 4 that Butler is not expected back until the second half. Those two accounts overlap in February. Neither is a club timeline.

Poole reported the same day that Moody is not expected back until 2027.

Whose best case#

The club's best case is that Butler and Moody come back early and the holding action is short. That is not the best case for the men holding it. Every game Butler misses is a game of wing minutes for Richard and Santos, and Podziemski's 2,333 minutes last season were built on a roster where Curry played 43 games and Butler played 38. A healthier top of the roster is what Golden State wants, and it is the thing that takes minutes away from the three men who played the most of them last season.

Kerr told NBC Sports Bay Area on September 3 that the lineup he wants to look at in camp puts Yaxel Lendeborg, who has not played a regular-season NBA game, at small forward. Lendeborg, Georges Niang and Brandon Williams were all added this summer and all want minutes in the same part of the floor.

Camp opens on September 29 in Hawaii. Golden State opens the preseason on October 4 against the Clippers at the Stan Sheriff Center in Honolulu, opens the regular season on October 21 at the Lakers, and finishes on April 11 against Utah.

The roster Kerr described on Friday closely resembles the one he had last season, and he has said out loud that its depth is the plan rather than the fallback. Last season that same depth played the most minutes on the team, and the team lost 45 games.

Sources: Steve Kerr's remarks to the Tom Tolbert Show, reported by Angelina Martin, NBC Sports Bay Area, September 13. Games, starts and minutes from Basketball Reference's 2025-26 Golden State team page. Schedule and dates from the Warriors' team schedule at NBA.com. Injury status from ESPN's Golden State injury table. Butler's rehab reporting from Anthony Slater, ESPN, September 9; Monte Poole, NBC Sports Bay Area, September 4.

Filed under Warriors

More on Stephen Curry

His page →
Lendeborg leads the Warriors in minutes, and Sunday starts a back-to-back
The week ahead

Lendeborg leads the Warriors in minutes, and Sunday starts a back-to-back

Golden State is 2-3 after five games, four of them on the road, and plays its next six at home: the Lakers on Friday, October 30, the Clippers on Sunday, November 1, Phoenix on Monday, November 2, then Miami, Orlando and New Orleans through November 9. Sunday and Monday are the second back-to-back of the season. On the first, October 23 and 24, Stephen Curry, Draymond Green, Al Horford and Brandin Podziemski did not play the second night and rookie Yaxel Lendeborg played 37 and 36 minutes. By ESPN box scores Lendeborg has played 168 minutes in five games, 29 or more in every one, the most on the team. He carried a foot listing into Wednesday's win at Minnesota and played 35 minutes.

Cam EllisOct 29, 20264 min read
The Warriors scored 122 on the night Curry, Green and Horford sat
The week behind

The Warriors scored 122 on the night Curry, Green and Horford sat

Golden State opened 2026-27 at 0-3: 127-105 at the Lakers on October 21, 111-108 to Memphis on October 23 and 131-122 at Phoenix on October 24. Stephen Curry, Draymond Green and Al Horford played the first two and sat the third, the second night of a back-to-back, with Brandin Podziemski, who played only the Memphis game. By ESPN box scores the Warriors shot 41 percent in each of the two games the veterans played and 22 of 77 from three; on the night they sat the club shot 45 percent and 17 of 39. Opponents shot 136 of 253, 54 percent, across the three games. Rookie Yaxel Lendeborg led Golden State in minutes all three nights, 102 in total, with 29 against the Lakers, 37 against Memphis and 36 at Phoenix. The club is at Denver on Monday, and ESPN's injury notes of October 25 list Gui Santos questionable with left knee tendinitis, Brandon Williams and Charles Bassey probable, and none of the four veterans on the report.

Cam EllisOct 26, 20264 min read
Curry and Podziemski are not expected at Phoenix, a night after Ike started
The back-to-back

Curry and Podziemski are not expected at Phoenix, a night after Ike started

Stephen Curry said 'Probably not, but I'll talk to the staff' when asked Friday night about playing at Phoenix on Saturday, per Kevin Topley of NBC Sports Bay Area, and Anthony Slater of ESPN reported that Curry is expected to rest and that Brandin Podziemski will miss the game with back soreness. Podziemski said he 'tweaked it a little bit, nothing too serious.' It is the second game of Golden State's first back-to-back, eight days after Steve Kerr said the club does not play Curry in back-to-backs. On Friday the Warriors started Graham Ike, a two-way center, against Memphis with Charles Bassey out with a knee injury; Ike scored 10 points in 12 minutes. Golden State led 106-94 with 3:47 left, did not make another field goal, and lost 111-108 to fall to 0-2. Jimmy Butler, Moses Moody and Kristaps Porzingis are also out.

Grant LombardOct 24, 20264 min read

More on Moses Moody

His page →
Podziemski played all 82 last season, and he will miss the first game of this one
The injury report

Podziemski played all 82 last season, and he will miss the first game of this one

The Golden State Warriors ruled guard Brandin Podziemski out of the season opener at the Los Angeles Lakers on Wednesday, October 21, with lower back soreness, Anthony Slater of ESPN reported Tuesday night. Podziemski sat out the previous three days of practice and had been listed as questionable. He played all 82 regular-season games in 2025-26, one of 18 players to do so per Slater, with 43 starts and a team-high 2,333 minutes, and entered the opener on a run of 96 consecutive regular-season games by Basketball Reference game logs. He agreed on October 10 to a five-year, $110 million extension that begins next season. Stephen Curry is listed as probable with right ankle soreness. Jimmy Butler and Moses Moody are out rehabbing knee injuries and Kristaps Porzingis is out indefinitely.

Grant LombardOct 21, 20263 min read
Kerr sat three starters at halftime and kept Yaxel Lendeborg on the floor
Preseason

Kerr sat three starters at halftime and kept Yaxel Lendeborg on the floor

Golden State lost its preseason opener to the Clippers, 104-101, in Honolulu on Sunday, October 4. The five Steve Kerr named on October 1, Stephen Curry, Brandin Podziemski, Yaxel Lendeborg, Draymond Green and Al Horford, started and played three minutes and 14 seconds together before the first substitution, per the NBA's play-by-play. Curry, Green and Horford played the first half only, at 12:58, 13:52 and 15:42. Lendeborg played 18:44, the most minutes of the 18 Warriors who appeared, and started the second half with Podziemski, De'Anthony Melton, Gui Santos and Charles Bassey. He had four points on 1-of-6 shooting, a game-high nine rebounds and three assists. Kerr said afterward that Lendeborg was good and needs to be more aggressive. When Kerr named the five, he said he did not know whether it would start on opening night, and the reason he gave was Horford's age and minutes. Jimmy Butler and Moses Moody did not play. Five preseason games remain before the October 21 opener at the Lakers.

Cam EllisOct 5, 20264 min read
The Warriors have one center who shoots threes, one night at a time
Training camp

The Warriors have one center who shoots threes, one night at a time

Warriors general manager Mike Dunleavy said at media day on Monday, September 28, that Kristaps Porzingis is out indefinitely with a health issue the club learned of on Sunday, and that he will not travel to training camp at BYU-Hawaii. The club gave no timeline and did not describe the issue. Steve Kerr said the same day that Golden State is 'playing a more modern brand of basketball now, five-out.' Basketball Reference lists three centers on the roster. Porzingis took 74 threes in 356 minutes for Golden State last season; Al Horford took 205 in 969; Charles Bassey has taken 13 in 1,410 career minutes. Horford, 40, did not play on consecutive days last season: of Golden State's 16 back-to-backs he played one night 12 times and neither night four times, per his game logs at Basketball Reference and ESPN. Golden State's first back-to-back of 2026-27 is Memphis at Chase Center on October 23 and Phoenix on the road on October 24. Butler and Moody traveled to Hawaii with no return timeline.

Grant LombardSep 29, 20264 min read

On the record

Called Shots →
MissedJul 27, 2026

Stephen Curry signs a one-year extension with the Warriors, not the reported two-year maximum and not a longer deal.

Directly against the reported expectation of a two-year max carrying him through his age-40 season. Term is the whole call: two years, three years, or no extension all make this wrong. It is also the most direct available answer to how much longer he intends to play, in his own hand.

Latest on the Warriors

The whole beat →
Horford played both nights of no back-to-back last season, and Friday starts one
The week ahead

Horford played both nights of no back-to-back last season, and Friday starts one

Golden State lost its opener 127-105 at the Lakers on October 21 and plays four games in six nights from Friday: Memphis at Chase Center on October 23, at Phoenix on October 24, at Denver on October 26 and at Minnesota on October 28. The first two are the season's first back-to-back. Kristaps Porzingis is not expected around the team in the immediate future, the club said Wednesday, and ESPN reported the Warriors are exploring trades for him. Charles Bassey did not play Wednesday with a knee injury. That left the center minutes to Draymond Green, 21, and Al Horford, 17, with two-way big man Graham Ike playing 12, while Walker Kessler scored 26 points on 12-of-12 shooting for Los Angeles. Across Golden State's 16 back-to-backs in 2025-26, by ESPN game logs, Green played both nights of eight, Stephen Curry both nights of five and Horford both nights of none. Golden State opened with all 15 standard roster spots filled, Brandon Williams among them, and sits $347,568 under the second-apron hard cap, by Spotrac.

Cam EllisOct 22, 20264 min read
Al Horford passed his father's whole NBA career in his twelfth game
Al Horford

Al Horford passed his father's whole NBA career in his twelfth game

Tito Horford was drafted 39th by Milwaukee in 1988 and played 63 NBA games over three seasons for the Bucks and the Washington Bullets: 376 minutes, 93 points, no starts. His son Al, born in Puerto Plata in 1986 and sent to Michigan at 14, passed both totals within 22 days of his own debut for Atlanta in November 2007. Al played 141 playoff games before his first Finals game, at Golden State in June 2022, won a title with Boston in 2024 at 38, signed with the Warriors on October 1, 2025, and turned 40 in June. The Warriors open the 2026-27 season at the Lakers on October 21, a year to the day after his first game for them, in the same building.

Posey ThompsonOct 21, 20268 min read
Kerr told fans to check the schedule before buying Curry tickets. Here it is.
Preseason

Kerr told fans to check the schedule before buying Curry tickets. Here it is.

Steve Kerr said after practice on Thursday, October 15, that the Warriors do not play Stephen Curry in back-to-backs and asked fans to be mindful of the schedule when buying tickets, per Monte Poole of NBC Sports Bay Area. The league has dated 80 of Golden State's 82 regular-season games, and those 80 include 15 back-to-backs by the schedules on ESPN and Basketball Reference, which agree date for date. Six end at Chase Center: Phoenix on November 2, Detroit on January 7, Charlotte on January 13, Milwaukee on January 22, Memphis on March 17 and Toronto on March 25. All six follow a home game the night before. Kerr announced a back-to-back limit for Curry once before, in January 2025. In 2025-26 the Warriors played 16 back-to-backs and Curry played both nights of five of them, the last on January 19 and 20.

Grant LombardOct 16, 20264 min read

Earlier on the Warriors

Klay Thompson Signed In Miami For More Than Twice What Golden State May Offer Anybody
The two open spots

Klay Thompson Signed In Miami For More Than Twice What Golden State May Offer Anybody

Every club is granted a non-taxpayer mid-level exception worth $15,044,000, and only clubs under the first apron may spend it. Miami sits $10,441,543 below the line, had $8,979,000 of the exception left after Tim Hardaway Jr., and signed Klay Thompson out of the remainder on Sunday night. Golden State sits $7,424,590 above the line, was limited to the smaller taxpayer portion, and put all $6,064,000 of that into De'Anthony Melton on July 31. What is left in the Warriors' hands is the veteran minimum at $2,449,421, less than half of the lowest reported figure for Thompson's first year.

Cam EllisAug 24, 20265 min read
Golden State's Best Offer To Klay Thompson Is $2,449,421 And Somebody Else's Roster Spot
The fifteenth man

Golden State's Best Offer To Klay Thompson Is $2,449,421 And Somebody Else's Roster Spot

Brett Siegel reported August 14 that Warriors team sources would welcome Thompson back with open arms if he secured a buyout and reached free agency. That is one source on the Golden State half of this, and the condition attached to it has not started: Dallas wants a trade, and Thompson has not asked for a buyout. Golden State sits $7,424,590 above the first apron, which leaves the veteran minimum as the only contract it may legally write, at a cap charge of $2,449,421. A fourth rule bars an apron team from signing a player waived during the season whose pre-waiver salary beat the non-taxpayer mid-level, and Thompson's beats it by $2,416,317.

Cam EllisAug 17, 20265 min read
The NBA Put A Trapdoor Under The Basement, And Golden State Should Send A Fruit Basket
Wait Til Next Year

The NBA Put A Trapdoor Under The Basement, And Golden State Should Send A Fruit Basket

The league flattened the lottery again and added a relegation zone. The three worst records now draw 5.4 percent for the top pick while the seven teams above them draw 8.1. Here is what that does to a Warriors rebuild.

Grab Some PineJul 26, 20266 min read