The finding

How much of Brock Purdy's 105.6 passer rating belongs to Brock Purdy?

His fifth pass against Washington put him on the NFL's career passer rating list, which starts counting at 1,500 attempts, and put him first. The last quarterback to arrive on that list in first place has since lost about ten points.

JS
Jamie SilvaOct 22, 20266 min read
Every call on this site goes on a public ledger and gets graded. The misses stay up.
Brock Purdy, in the 49ers' home red and gold trousers, sets to throw from a clean pocket at Levi's Stadium as his linemen hold off Arizona's rushers on both sides.

Brock Purdy's career passer rating is 105.6.

That is first in NFL history among quarterbacks with at least 1,500 regular-season attempts, the minimum for the career list. He reached it on his fifth pass against Washington on Monday night. Lamar Jackson is second at 102.7 and Aaron Rodgers third at 101.8.

Purdy has 1,524 attempts. Jackson has 2,984. Rodgers has 8,976. A list that ranks those three on one number is mostly a statement about sample size, and the useful question is how much of Purdy's number would survive a bigger one.

Most of it.

Start with the league, not the list#

Passer rating has inflated for two decades. The league as a whole rated 77.2 in 1999 and 91.0 so far this season. A 105.6 compiled from 2022 to 2026 is worth less than a 105.6 compiled in 2005, so the fair comparison is each quarterback against the league in the seasons he actually played, weighted by his attempts.

Purdy's seasons carry a league average of 90.7. He is 14.9 points above it.

I ran the same measurement for every quarterback who entered the league in 1999 or later and reached 1,500 attempts, n = 81, at the exact game each one crossed the line.

Only Patrick Mahomes reached 1,500 attempts further above the league than Purdy

Career passer rating minus the league's rating over the same seasons, weighted by attempts, at the game each quarterback reached 1,500 regular-season attempts. The eight highest of 81 quarterbacks who entered the NFL in 1999 or later. Each label gives the season he qualified and his career rating that day.

Patrick Mahomes2020, rated 110.7
+18.5
Brock Purdy2026, rated 105.6
+14.9
Aaron Rodgers2010, rated 97.3
+14.0
Jeff Garcia2002, rated 91.2
+13.1
Tony Romo2009, rated 94.7
+12.4
Carson Palmer2007, rated 92.4
+11.3
Ben Roethlisberger2008, rated 92.6
+11.1
Deshaun Watson2020, rated 102.2
+10.8

Read down from the top. The median quarterback in the group qualified 0.2 points below the league, which is roughly what an ordinary starter looks like. Purdy is second of 81, and the gap between him and Rodgers is smaller than the gap between him and Mahomes.

Two of the eight were also first on the career list the day they qualified. Mahomes arrived in November 2020 at 110.7 and was still first at the end of 2022. He has not been first at the end of a season since. Rodgers arrived level with Philip Rivers at 97.3 in November 2010 and was alone in first by the end of that season. Mahomes is now at 100.8 and fifth. That is the precedent the list offers, and it is not a reassuring one.

How much of it is the offense#

The obvious objection is Kyle Shanahan. His offense produces open receivers and yards after the catch, and Purdy has played in no other.

The cleanest control available is everyone else who has thrown in it. From 2017 through Monday, quarterbacks other than Purdy threw 3,458 regular-season passes for San Francisco and rated 92.0, which is 1.3 points above the league over the same seasons. Jimmy Garoppolo alone threw 1,632 of them and rated 99.2, which is 8.9 above. Purdy, in the same offense, is 14.9 above.

So the offense has been worth somewhere between a point and nine points to the quarterbacks who passed through it, depending on who they were. Purdy is six points clear of the best of them. The confound that worries me most is the cast: Christian McCaffrey arrived in October 2022, seven weeks before Purdy's first start, and no comparison inside one franchise can separate a quarterback from the players around him.

The yards after the catch are smaller than the reputation. Purdy's completions have gained 5.6 yards after the catch, against 5.2 for the rest of the league since 2022. Give him the league's rate on all 1,038 of his completions and his career rating falls from 105.6 to 104.4. That is 1.2 points.

The bigger share of his yards comes in the air. His completions travel 7.0 yards past the line before the catch, against 5.7 for the league. As a share of his passing yards, yards after the catch rank 26th of 31 quarterbacks with 1,000 attempts since 2022.

Completion percentage tells the same story from another angle. The nflfastR model estimates how often each throw should be caught from its depth, its location and the situation. It expected Purdy's passes to be caught 66.5 percent of the time, slightly below the league's 67.2, which says his throws have not been easier than average. He has completed 4.0 points more than expected per attempt (n = 1,471 throws the model grades), second of 29 quarterbacks with at least 1,000 since 2022, behind Joe Burrow at 4.3.

The scheme tells you where he throws. It does not explain how often the ball arrives.

What 1,500 attempts is worth#

The remaining question is the sample. A quarterback is never measured more flatteringly than the day he qualifies, because a hot start is part of how a young passer gets to 1,500 throws in the first place.

Here is what the ten who qualified furthest above the league did over their next 1,000 attempts, n = 969 to 995 attempts each.

QuarterbackQualifiedAbove league at 1,500Above league, next 1,000
Patrick Mahomes2020+18.5+7.4
Aaron Rodgers2010+14.0+30.4
Jeff Garcia2002+13.1+1.6
Tony Romo2009+12.4+13.6
Carson Palmer2007+11.3-0.8
Ben Roethlisberger2008+11.1+8.4
Deshaun Watson2020+10.8+1.0
Philip Rivers2009+10.4+20.0
Marc Bulger2005+10.2+2.5
Russell Wilson2015+9.9+13.3

As a group they were 12.2 points above the league at 1,500 and 9.7 above it over the next 1,000. They kept about four-fifths of the margin. The range inside that is enormous: Rodgers won the MVP the next season, and Palmer and Watson fell to the league average.

Across all 55 quarterbacks with enough attempts afterward to measure, the margin at 1,500 predicts the next 1,000 reasonably well, a correlation of 0.58. The fitted line keeps about 65 cents of every point above the league, then adds 1.7 points. For Purdy that line says about 11 points above the league from here, which is about 102 at this season's league average.

A 102 is still an excellent quarterback. It is also lower than Jackson's current career mark. Throw 1,000 more passes at that level and Purdy's career figure settles near 104.3.

The call#

Purdy has rated 118.1 on 171 attempts this season. His career number moves slowly now, a few tenths a game, and it moves up only when he is better than 105.6.

Brock Purdy's career passer rating, on NFL.com's career page, is below 106.0 after the 49ers' last regular-season game, at Arizona on Jan. 10. To clear it, he has to rate about 108 over the rest of the season. He has done better than that over a full season once, in 2023 (113.0 on 444 attempts), and he is doing it now. He has also rated 96.1 and 100.5 in the two seasons since. A missed start helps the call, because the number freezes below the line.

Check back on Jan. 11.

Method

Sample: every quarterback who entered the NFL in 1999 or later and reached 1,500 regular-season attempts, n = 81, measured at the game he crossed the line. Players whose careers began before 1999 are excluded because the game-level data starts that year. Baseline: the league's passer rating in each season, weighted by the quarterback's attempts in that season. The 2026 league figure runs through Monday's games. Completion model and yards after the catch: nflverse play-by-play, 2022 to 2026, regular season, sacks and two-point tries excluded. Completion probability is nflfastR model output, not a counted stat. Weakness: one offense cannot separate a quarterback from his supporting cast, and the "next 1,000" figures run across team changes, injuries and, for Watson, a suspension.

Sources: NFL.com career statistics for Purdy, Jackson, Rodgers, Burrow and Mahomes; Pro Football Hall of Fame all-time passer rating list (the 1,500-attempt qualifier); nflverse weekly player stats, 1999 to 2026, and play-by-play, 2022 to 2026.

Filed under 49ers

More on Brock Purdy

His page →
Half of Washington's second-half catches ended at Dugger or Warner
49ers Deep Dive

Half of Washington's second-half catches ended at Dugger or Warner

San Francisco beat Washington 23-17 to go 6-0, gaining 303 yards in the first half and 72 after it while Washington went from 90 to 224. Jayden Daniels completed 22 of 30 passes for 212 yards after halftime, almost all of them short, and Jaden Dugger and Fred Warner made the tackle on 11 of the 22, with Dre Greenlaw suspended, Garret Wallow inactive and Luke Gifford out after four snaps. Two of Washington's four first downs by penalty were illegal-contact calls on Renardo Green and Ashtyn Davis, the second wiping out a fourth-down sack; PFF graded Davis lowest of the 20 49ers defenders who played. Purdy threw 21 of his 29 passes to backs and tight ends, and after Evans left with his sore Achilles he threw nine more and one went to a wide receiver. Romello Height had four quarterback hits after missing Friday's practice. Greenlaw's suspension was lifted Tuesday; Christian Kirk is a possibility for Atlanta.

Sam KezarOct 21, 20266 min read
After Pineiro's field goal, Washington ran 40 plays and the 49ers ran nine
Takeaways

After Pineiro's field goal, Washington ran 40 plays and the 49ers ran nine

San Francisco beat Washington 23-17 at Levi's Stadium on Monday night and is 6-0 for the first time since 2019. It led 23-3 with 5:56 left in the third quarter, and from there the offense ran nine plays on three possessions without a first down while Washington ran 40 and scored twice. Four of Washington's first downs came by penalty, two of them wiping out a third-down incompletion and a fourth-down sack. Malik Mustapha broke up a fourth-and-3 pass at the 17 with two minutes left, and Keion White and Romello Height sacked Jayden Daniels on the final play. Mike Evans caught three passes for 94 yards and left with 1:10 in the first half with the Achilles soreness that kept him out of practice all week. Brock Purdy passed 1,500 career attempts on the opening drive, and the club's notes list him first in career passer rating. Jaden Dugger led the team with 11 tackles. Luke Gifford and Upton Stout also left and did not return.

Sam KezarOct 20, 20265 min read
Without Bosa, the defense Shanahan hoped would survive is third in points allowed
49ers Notebook

Without Bosa, the defense Shanahan hoped would survive is third in points allowed

Kyle Shanahan said the injuries on his defensive line had him hoping to survive until the second half of the season. Through five games the 49ers have allowed 93 points, 18.6 a game, and only Minnesota and Kansas City have allowed fewer per game. Bosa is out Monday against Washington, Halton and Mykel Williams are questionable, Malik Mustapha starts again for Marques Sigle, and Brock Purdy is five attempts from qualifying for the career passer-rating list.

Sam KezarOct 18, 20264 min read

On the record

Called Shots →
MissedAug 27, 2026

San Francisco carries EXACTLY TWO quarterbacks on its initial 53-man roster on Sunday, August 30. Three or more quarterbacks on that roster grades this WRONG.

Brock Purdy and Mac Jones are the two. The third job was going to be decided by the preseason finale and Kurtis Rourke cannot play in it: Shanahan confirmed three broken ribs on August 25, so Rourke's whole case is the second quarter of one game on August 13 and Adrian Martinez has the other two games plus tonight. The cheap outcome is to keep two and put the loser on the practice squad. What makes this a call rather than a formality is that the club goes into Sunday without having separated its third quarterback at all, which is a live reason to spend the spot, and an injury to Purdy or Jones between now and Sunday afternoon flips it outright.

Latest on the 49ers

The whole beat →
Kirk is activated, and the 49ers will dress exactly 48 at Atlanta
49ers Notebook

Kirk is activated, and the 49ers will dress exactly 48 at Atlanta

The 49ers activated wide receiver Christian Kirk off injured reserve Saturday, re-signed defensive lineman Ogbo Okoronkwo to the practice squad a day after releasing him, released Kevin Givens from the practice squad and elevated Okoronkwo and linebacker Jalen Graham for Sunday at Atlanta. The club's active list now carries 54 names, six of them ruled out, which leaves exactly the 48 a team may dress if questionable corners Siran Neal and Upton Stout play. The NFL also fined Fred Warner $65,673 for two fourth-quarter hits against Washington.

Sam KezarOct 24, 20263 min read
Six 49ers are out at Atlanta, and Shanahan may dress fewer than 48
49ers Notebook

Six 49ers are out at Atlanta, and Shanahan may dress fewer than 48

The 49ers ruled out Nick Bosa, Mike Evans, Deebo Samuel, Luke Gifford, Marques Sigle and Garret Wallow for Sunday at Atlanta. Christian Kirk, Siran Neal and Upton Stout are questionable; Kyle Shanahan called Kirk's tag procedural. The club released defensive lineman Ogbo Okoronkwo on Friday, opening a spot on the 53. Shanahan said the team may go into the game with fewer than the maximum 48 active, with quarterback Kurtis Rourke and possibly lineman Enrique Cruz Jr. the last two available, something he could not recall happening in his career.

Sam KezarOct 23, 20263 min read
Nick Bosa missed Thursday too, and Lynch put him in the Evans bucket
49ers Notebook

Nick Bosa missed Thursday too, and Lynch put him in the Evans bucket

Nick Bosa did not practice Thursday, per the 49ers' official report, a day after Kyle Shanahan said he hoped Bosa would. Mike Evans missed a second day, listed with ribs and Achilles tendinitis. John Lynch told KNBR that Evans's status is 'still TBD' and that Bosa is 'in that same Mike Evans bucket,' with an answer from Shanahan due Friday. Mykel Williams returned as a limited participant and Trent Williams was full after Wednesday's rest day. Eight players missed both days.

Sam KezarOct 22, 20263 min read

Earlier on the 49ers

Seattle's turnovers made 21 points, and the 49ers still needed the last kick
Takeaways

Seattle's turnovers made 21 points, and the 49ers still needed the last kick

The 49ers beat Seattle 32-29 on Sunday to go 5-0. Seattle turned the ball over four times and the 49ers scored 21 points off them, including Gracen Halton's fumble return touchdown. Renardo Green intercepted two passes. Dre Greenlaw was ejected for head-butting Ernest Jones IV on Seattle's sideline, and rookie Jaden Dugger played 47 of 63 defensive snaps. Mike Evans caught seven passes for 113 yards. Brock Purdy was sacked three times, the first sacks he has taken this season. Deebo Samuel left with a hamstring injury.

Sam KezarOct 12, 20265 min read
The 49ers Signed A Pro Bowl Special Teamer This Morning. He Has Never Returned A Kick.
Transactions

The 49ers Signed A Pro Bowl Special Teamer This Morning. He Has Never Returned A Kick.

San Francisco signed WR KhaDarel Hodge and DL Ogbo Okoronkwo to one-year deals at 9:59 a.m. Wednesday and waived DL Kevin Givens and DL Cameron Sample. Hodge made the Pro Bowl in 2024 as a special teamer and has zero career kick returns and zero career punt returns, which is worth knowing on the morning this site published a kick-return incentive in Deebo Samuel's contract. Givens lasted ten days. Five defensive linemen have signed here in ten days and six have gone.

Sam KezarAug 5, 20265 min read
A Third-Round Rookie Has The First-Team Edge Reps Opposite Keion White
49ers

A Third-Round Rookie Has The First-Team Edge Reps Opposite Keion White

Romello Height has been working with the first-string defense opposite Keion White while Mykel Williams sits on PUP and Nick Bosa is held back. Height was drafted in the third round to replace a pass rusher who retired in March. White arrived from New England nine months ago for a reported sixth-round pick. Between them they have taken every first-team edge rep of this camp, and neither was supposed to.

Sam KezarJul 28, 20265 min read