Rotation

Gayle's return cost Liburd the start. Noland kept his minutes

Roddy Gayle Jr. started the last exhibition, an 83-66 loss to 10th-ranked Houston, and played 30 minutes while Ricky Liburd went to the bench. Kenny Noland played 19, the most of any reserve, and out-minuted Liburd in all three exhibitions before Monday's opener against Oakland.

NB
Nell BartonOct 31, 20264 min read
Every call on this site goes on a public ledger and gets graded. The misses stay up.
Roddy Gayle Jr. in Michigan's white uniform drives left-handed past a Houston defender in black and red during the exhibition in Grand Rapids in October 2026, with a referee and the crowd behind them.

Michigan opens against Oakland at Crisler Center on Monday at 6 p.m. Eastern, on Big Ten Network. The exhibitions are over. Michigan played three of them, 600 team minutes in all, and the last one settled the question the first two left open: who takes the fifth starting spot.

Roddy Gayle Jr. took it. Against 10th-ranked Houston in Grand Rapids last Sunday, in his first appearance since being cleared for a fifth season, he started alongside Elliot Cadeau, Trey McKenney, J.P. Estrella and Moustapha Thiam. He played 30 minutes, more than anyone else on the team, and led Michigan with 14 points on 5-of-9 shooting, two of them threes. Michigan lost 83-66.

Where the minutes came from#

Ricky Liburd started the first two exhibitions, against Eastern Michigan on October 11 and Oregon State on October 16. Against Houston he came off the bench and played 14 minutes, missed both his shots and was charged with three fouls.

Kenny Noland played 19. That was the most of any Michigan reserve, ahead of Liburd, Quinn Costello and Oscar Goodman, the three names Mike Boynton Jr. gave as his next group behind the starters at media day on October 22. Noland was not on that list. Boynton described him then as stability "if Elliot's in foul trouble."

Cadeau was in foul trouble again. He fouled out against Houston after 22 minutes. Against Oregon State, McKenney fouled out and Cadeau finished with four, so two of the three exhibitions ended with a starting guard short of the floor. Noland went 0-for-3 from the floor and had three assists, and two of them were the Costello threes that cut Houston's lead to 68-59 with 5:57 left, per Michigan's game release. Houston pushed it back to double digits and Michigan never got closer.

Here is how the 600 minutes went, from Michigan's official box scores:

PlayerEastern Michigan, Oct. 11Oregon State, Oct. 16Houston, Oct. 25Total
Moustapha Thiam25312581
Trey McKenney25262879
Elliot Cadeau27262275
J.P. Estrella21242570
Quinn Costello24231360
Kenny Noland14251958
Ricky Liburd11151440
Jalen Reed12151138
Oscar Goodman1541332
Roddy Gayle Jr.003030
Joseph Hartman187025
Malachi Brown84012

Liburd started two of the three games and played 40 minutes. Noland started none and played 58. In each of the three games, Noland played more minutes than Liburd: by three, by ten and by five.

Three exhibitions is a small sample, and nothing in them counts. The pattern held in all three anyway, including the one where the starting five changed.

What Houston showed about the rest of it#

Michigan took 50 shots against Houston and 33 of them were threes. It made nine. Houston outrebounded Michigan 42-30 and outscored it 26-14 in the paint, per the release. Thiam had eight rebounds and went 10-for-10 at the line. Michigan made 23 of 29 free throws and still lost by 17.

Hartman did not play. Boynton said on October 22 that he would miss "probably a couple of weeks" with a shoulder injury. Two weeks from media day is November 5. Reed played 11 minutes, his third straight game between 11 and 15.

The four days that start Monday#

Oakland on Monday. UConn on Friday, November 6. Those are the first two games that count, four days apart, and the second one is against the team Michigan beat 69-63 for the national title in April. The Big Ten schedule does not start until December 9 at Rutgers.

For Monday the starting five looks settled, and the question is the order behind it. Liburd has the coach's word from media day. Noland has the minutes from all three exhibitions and the one job Boynton named for him, which came up twice in three games. Gayle's 30 minutes came out of the backcourt both of them were sharing. An Oakland game that gets away early would spread the minutes the way Eastern Michigan did, and it would say less about the order than a close one.

Called shot: Kenny Noland plays 15 or more minutes in each of Michigan's first two games, Oakland on November 2 and UConn on November 6, as listed on Michigan's official box scores. The case for it is three exhibitions in which he outplayed Liburd's minutes every time, including the one Gayle started, and a backcourt that ran into foul trouble in two of the three. The case against is the Eastern Michigan game, a 25-point win in which he played 14, and a media-day rotation that did not include him. Oakland at Crisler may look more like Eastern Michigan than like Houston.

Sources: mgoblue.com official box scores, Michigan 87, Eastern Michigan 62, October 11, 2026; Michigan 98, Oregon State 93, October 16, 2026; and Houston 83, Michigan 66, October 25, 2026; mgoblue.com, "Michigan Falls to No. 10 Houston in Exhibition Finale," October 25; mgoblue.com 2026-27 schedule and roster; Zach Shaw, 247Sports, "Everything Mike Boynton Jr. said at Michigan basketball's media day," October 22.

Filed under Michigan BB

More on Ricky Liburd

His page →
The NCAA lost its stay on Noland and asked the court to hurry instead
Eligibility

The NCAA lost its stay on Noland and asked the court to hurry instead

The Indiana Court of Appeals denied the NCAA's emergency motion to stay the Monroe Circuit Court injunction that makes Kenny Noland and dozens of other athletes eligible on October 16, in an order by Judge Elizabeth Tavitas with Judges Bradford, Kenworthy and DeBoer concurring. On October 20 the NCAA filed a verified motion to shorten time and for an expedited briefing schedule in the appeal, NCAA v. Daley, 26A-PL-02703, and the players filed an objection on October 22. No ruling on that motion appears on the docket, and no transfer petition to the Indiana Supreme Court has been filed since the court denied an emergency one on October 1. Michigan plays 10th-ranked Houston in an exhibition at Van Andel Arena in Grand Rapids on Sunday, October 25, at 1 p.m. Eastern, and opens against Oakland at Crisler Center on November 2. At media day on October 22, Mike Boynton Jr. said he expected Roddy Gayle Jr. to start with Elliot Cadeau, Trey McKenney, J.P. Estrella and Moustapha Thiam, with Ricky Liburd, Quinn Costello and Oscar Goodman in the next group, and said Joseph Hartman would miss probably a couple of weeks with a shoulder injury.

Nell BartonOct 24, 20264 min read
Liburd started both exhibitions. Noland got the minutes in the close one
Rotation

Liburd started both exhibitions. Noland got the minutes in the close one

Michigan beat Oregon State 98-93 in an exhibition at Crisler Center on October 16, after beating Eastern Michigan 87-62 on October 11. The official box scores list the same five starters both times: Elliot Cadeau, Trey McKenney, Ricky Liburd, J.P. Estrella and Moustapha Thiam. Kenny Noland came off the bench in both games and played 14 and 25 minutes; Liburd played 11 and 15. Against Oregon State, McKenney fouled out, Cadeau finished with four fouls, and eight Michigan players took 185 of the 200 minutes. Joseph Hartman played 18 minutes on October 11 and 7 on October 16. Roddy Gayle Jr. has not played in either exhibition while Michigan waits on an amendment to his court order. The Tenth Circuit heard argument in Wisne v. NCAA on October 13 and did not say when it would rule. Michigan plays Houston in Grand Rapids on October 25 and opens against Oakland on November 2.

Nell BartonOct 17, 20264 min read
Michigan's fifth starter had never played a minute for Michigan
Exhibition

Michigan's fifth starter had never played a minute for Michigan

Michigan beat Eastern Michigan 87-62 in an exhibition at Crisler Center on October 11. The official box score lists Elliot Cadeau, Trey McKenney, Ricky Liburd, J.P. Estrella and Moustapha Thiam as starters. Liburd, a sophomore guard who did not appear in a game in 2025-26 and did not play on the August tour, had 2 points and 3 rebounds in 11 minutes. Roddy Gayle Jr. did not play; Mike Boynton Jr. said his injunction order did not address his participation in Summer League and that Michigan hopes for an amendment within days. Kenny Noland, whose Indiana order does carry that wording, played 14 minutes off the bench. Quinn Costello scored 16 in 24 minutes and Joseph Hartman 10 in 18. Michigan plays Oregon State in its second exhibition on October 16.

Grant LombardOct 12, 20263 min read

More on Kenny Noland

His page →
Noland's judge would not pause her own order, so the NCAA has one court left
Eligibility

Noland's judge would not pause her own order, so the NCAA has one court left

Monroe Circuit Court Judge Kara E. Krothe denied the NCAA's emergency motion to stay her September 23 preliminary injunction on October 5, finding the NCAA unlikely to win on appeal. Kenny Noland is one of the 97 plaintiffs that injunction covers. The NCAA's remaining stay request is in the Indiana Court of Appeals, where the players' response was due October 8 and no ruling had been reported by Saturday. Michigan's roster still lists seventeen players, Gayle and Noland among them, and both are expected to play in Sunday's exhibition against Eastern Michigan. Kyle Church singled out Gayle on Michigan's own podcast, and the fifth starting spot now has more candidates than it had in August.

Nell BartonOct 10, 20265 min read
Michigan lists 17 against a limit of 15. Last season it listed 16.
Eligibility

Michigan lists 17 against a limit of 15. Last season it listed 16.

Michigan's official 2026-27 men's basketball roster now lists seventeen players, including Roddy Gayle Jr. and Kenny Noland, who are both eligible under court injunctions. The NCAA's roster limit for men's basketball at House settlement schools is fifteen. Bylaw 17.2 exempts designated student-athletes and players with a medically documented season-ending injury before the roster submission date, and Michigan's roster page for its 2025-26 title season listed sixteen. Michigan has made no statement. The roster that counts is due the day before the November 2 opener against Oakland.

Nell BartonOct 3, 20265 min read
Two guards won in court this week, and Michigan's roster still says fifteen
Eligibility

Two guards won in court this week, and Michigan's roster still says fifteen

Roddy Gayle Jr. won a preliminary injunction against the NCAA from the bench in Niagara County Supreme Court on September 24, with a proposed written order due within thirty days. Kenny Noland won one in Monroe Circuit Court in Indiana the day before, and the NCAA filed an emergency motion to stay it and a notice of appeal within a day. Michigan's official 2026-27 roster still lists fifteen players, which is the roster limit, and neither guard is on it. Michigan opens its exhibition schedule against Eastern Michigan on October 11 and the season against Oakland on November 2.

Nell BartonSep 26, 20266 min read

On the record

Called Shots →
OpenOct 17, 2026

Kenny Noland plays more minutes than Ricky Liburd in Michigan's November 2, 2026 season opener against Oakland, as listed on the official Michigan box score for that game. A player who does not appear is scored at zero minutes.

Two October exhibitions: Noland 14 and 25 minutes off the bench, Liburd 11 and 15 as a starter (mgoblue box scores, Oct 11 and Oct 16). In the close game the staff kept Noland on the floor for the finish. Risks: a lopsided opener spreads minutes as the Eastern Michigan game did; Gayle's return takes backcourt minutes from both; the NCAA's stay motion in the Indiana Court of Appeals (26A-PL-02703) could make Noland ineligible.

Latest on the Michigan BB

The whole beat →
Gayle can play Houston on Sunday. The order that lets him is temporary
Eligibility

Gayle can play Houston on Sunday. The order that lets him is temporary

Roddy Gayle Jr.'s lawyers asked Niagara County Supreme Court on Wednesday, October 21, to amend his preliminary injunction so that it covers his 2026 NBA Summer League participation, and on Thursday, October 22, he was granted a temporary restraining order, per The Detroit News. The order bars the NCAA from declaring him ineligible on the basis of his Summer League participation, his $1,700 Summer League stipend or his agent agreement. The September 24 injunction did not address Summer League, and Gayle sat out exhibitions against Eastern Michigan on October 11 and Oregon State on October 16. Mike Boynton Jr. said at media day that he expects to see Gayle against Houston on Sunday, October 25, in Grand Rapids. The motion to amend the injunction is still pending, and the NCAA can still appeal.

Nell BartonOct 22, 20263 min read
No defending champion has started this low in the AP poll since UConn in 2014
The preseason poll

No defending champion has started this low in the AP poll since UConn in 2014

The Associated Press released its preseason men's basketball Top 25 on Monday, October 19, and placed Michigan, the defending national champion, 16th. Florida is No. 1 with 47 of 59 first-place votes; Duke has 10 and Illinois two. Michigan State is sixth. The USA Today coaches poll, out the same day, has Michigan 20th. Among defending champions, 16th is the lowest preseason AP ranking since Connecticut opened 2014-15 at 17th; that team went 20-15 and was unranked from the fourth poll onward. Michigan started 2025-26 ranked seventh. The AP's ordering of the Big Ten matches the conference media poll from two weeks earlier, Illinois then Michigan State then Michigan, but the distance is different: 598 points separate Michigan State from Michigan, more than the 258 between Michigan State and top-ranked Florida. Michigan plays 10th-ranked Houston in an exhibition on Sunday and fourth-ranked UConn on November 6.

Grant LombardOct 19, 20264 min read
Both of Mike Boynton's head coaching jobs opened when his boss left
Mike Boynton

Both of Mike Boynton's head coaching jobs opened when his boss left

Mike Boynton Jr. became Oklahoma State's head coach on March 24, 2017, at 35, after Brad Underwood left for Illinois. His tenure ran through the federal college basketball corruption case, an NCAA postseason ban he called 'the greatest disappointment in my career as a head coach,' and one NCAA tournament with Cade Cunningham, and ended on March 14, 2024, at 119-109. Michigan named him an assistant on Dusty May's staff on April 18, 2024. He coordinated the defense of the 2026 national champion, became interim head coach when May left for the Dallas Mavericks in June, and was named head coach on July 10, 2026.

Posey ThompsonOct 7, 20268 min read

Earlier on the Michigan BB

Brandon McCoy Jr. Had ACL Surgery On September 10, And The Season Michigan Named Is 2027-28
Rotation

Brandon McCoy Jr. Had ACL Surgery On September 10, And The Season Michigan Named Is 2027-28

Michigan announced on September 11 that freshman guard Brandon McCoy Jr. underwent surgery on September 10 in Los Angeles to repair a torn ACL in his right knee, and that he is expected to be fully healthy for the 2027-28 season. That is the first future season Michigan has put on the record for him, and it is a season that begins in November 2027. Michigan's own cumulative European tour sheet has McCoy leading the team in steals with nine, in sixty-two of the six hundred minutes it played.

Grant LombardSep 14, 20265 min read
Michigan's Twelfth Non-Conference Game Is Either A Players Era Final Or Mississippi Valley State
The schedule

Michigan's Twelfth Non-Conference Game Is Either A Players Era Final Or Mississippi Valley State

Michigan announced its 2026-27 non-conference schedule on September 4: UConn in Boston in a national championship rematch, Villanova in Philadelphia, Louisville in Detroit, Marquette at home, and a return to the Players Era in Las Vegas as defending champion. Twelve non-conference games plus a 20-game Big Ten schedule makes 32. Section 3.01c-ii of Boynton's contract asks for 24 of them, from a roster that returns a quarter of last season's minutes and has already lost a freshman center to a torn knee ligament.

Grant LombardSep 11, 20264 min read
Michigan Has Sixty-Six Days And One Sentence About Brandon McCoy
Rotation

Michigan Has Sixty-Six Days And One Sentence About Brandon McCoy

Brandon McCoy Jr. started all three of Michigan's European exhibitions and played one minute of the third, leaving the floor twenty seconds into the August 27 win over Mega Superbet in Igalo, Montenegro. Michigan's only public word is that he will continue to be evaluated, and its own game recap names seven Wolverines without naming him. He had 62 of Michigan's 600 tour player-minutes and 9 of its 30 steals. The opener against Oakland is 66 days from the day the team flew home.

Nell BartonAug 29, 20264 min read